SUBTROPICS XXII — MARCH 1-17, 2013

image by William Cordova

STXXII-masthead

Subtropics XXII is back this time with a nice mix of experimental music concerts, marathons, sound installations, mixed media events and a sound art symposium, in collaboration with ArtCenter/South Florida, Spectacular Sound, FETA, FIU Schools of Music and Architecture, New Music Miami, SoBe Arts, Miami Beach Botanical Garden and Miami Beach Cinematheque.

All events are open to the public. Most events are Free, except those where admission is specified. Donations to SFCA [isaw+subtropics] in any amount offered by our audience during the events or at any other time are welcomed. They help us keep Subtropics Free!

As they become available, click each link below to learn more about the artists, their work and about all those who help make this project possible. note that most events are free but some require admission and ticket information is listed in the event’s post.

Like our subtropics page on facebook.com/subtropics.org or follow our event on Facebook

Click here to read the article by Nathaniel Sandler that appeared in the WINTER ISSUE of MIAMI RAIL

SUBTROPICS SYMPOSIUM (MAR. 1-4, 2013)
Redrawing the acoustical public space

MAR.01 | Installations Tour + Panel Discussion

INSTALLATIONS TOUR — STOP 1:  5PM
MB Cinema, 1130 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach

ALBA TRIANA: Sounding Score – [linked]
on view through March 31, 2013

INSTALLATIONS TOUR — STOP 2:  6PM
ArtCenter, 800 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach

GUSTAVO MATAMOROS: Sin Ninguna Imperfección – [linked]
Listening Gallery
playing through March 31, 2013

CHARLES RECHER, JUDITH ROBERTSON + ROBIN GLASS: Videos – [linked]
Face2Face
playing through March 17, 2013

INSTALLATIONS TOUR — STOP 3:  7PM
ArtCenter, 924 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach

ALVIN LUCIER: Music on a Long Thin Wire – [linked]
924 Vitrine Hallway
on display through March 31, 2013

LOU MALLOZZI: Held – [linked]
Audiotheque | Studio 201

WES KLINE: Minotaurocracy – [linked]
Project 924 | Space 200
on display through March 17, 2013

PANEL DISCUSSION:  8PM
Project 924 | Space 200

DAVID DUNN, RUSSELL FREHLING, CHARLES RECHER:
Sound Art and Public Space
– [linked]

Moderator: Gustavo Matamoros

SUBTROPICS SYMPOSIUM (MAR. 1-4, 2013)
Redrawing the acoustical public space

MAR.02 | Talks + Performance

TALKS:  1-6PM
924 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach

ERIC GOLDEMBERG: Pulsation in Architecture – [linked]
1PM | Audiotheque, Studio 201

RUSSELL FREHLING: Sound as a Massless Object – [linked]
2PM | Audiotheque, Studio 201

CHARLES RECHER: Laugh Cry – Film Video Installations – [linked]
3PM | Audiotheque, Studio 201

DAVID DUNN: Communication Within the Soundscape – [linked]
4PM | Audiotheque, Studio 201

PERFORMANCES:
924 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach

WES KLINE – [linked]
7PM | Project 924, space 200

WADE MATTHEWS + JILL BURTON – [linked]
 9PM | Audiotheque, Studio 201

SUBTROPICS SYMPOSIUM (MAR. 1-4, 2013)
Redrawing the acoustical public space

MAR.03 | Performances: Outdoors and Indoors

Performances: 

FROZEN MUSIC: Picnic III — [linked]
(David Dunn, Rene Barge and Gustavo Matamoros)
MB Botanical Garden, 2000 Convention Center Drive, Miami Beach
1PM (through sundown)

F.L.E.A.: The Music of Alvin Lucier — [linked]
MBUS, 420 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach
in collaboration with the Music Technology Program at FIU’s School of Music
7PM

SUBTROPICS SYMPOSIUM (MAR. 1-4, 2013)
Redrawing the acoustical public space

MAR.04 | Closing Reception

BREEZEWAY — [linked]

Paul Cejas School of Architecture Building
FIU, 11200 SW 8th Street, Miami
5PM

SUBTROPICS WEEK 2 (MAR. 6-9, 2013)

MAR.06  | Wednesday

JACOB SUDOL + JASON CALLOWAY — [linked]
Frost Art Museum, FIU, 10975 SW 17th Street, Miami
in collaboration with New Music Miami + Frost Art Museum
7:30PM

MAR.07 | Thursday

R WE WHO R WE — [linked]
Audiotheque | Studio 201, 924 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach
in collaboration with FETA + ArtCenter/South Florida
8PM

[for more information visit: 12 nights — R WE WHO R WE]

MAR.08 | Friday

DAFNA NAPHTALI — [linked]
Audiotheque | Studio 201, 924 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach
in collaboration with FETA + ArtCenter/South Florida
8PM

[for more information visit: 12 nights — Dafna Naphtali]

MAR.09 | Saturday

Audiotheque | Studio 201, 924 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach

PAULA MATTHUSEN + RON KUIVILA — [linked]
8PM

LISTENING CLUB: Ornette Coleman — [linked]
in collaboration with Spectacular Sound
9:30PM

SUBTROPICS WEEK 3 (MAR. 12-17, 2013)

MAR.13 | Wednesday

ABBEY RADER: Noble Truths — [linked]
Audiotheque | 201, 924 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach
in collaboration Spectacular Sound
8PM

MAR.14 | Thursday | CONCERT + A MOVIE

MB Cinematheque, 1130 Washington Ave  Miami Beach

ALVIN CURRAN: TransDada Express — [linked]
in collaboration with MB Cinema
7PM

MICHAEL HANEKE: The Seventh Continent — [linked]
in collaboration with MB Cinema
8:30PM

ADVANCE TICKETS:
$12, or $10 students/seniors, or $9 MBC Members

MAR.15 | Friday

FIRST NIGHT AT SOBE ARTS: A Concert of World Premieres — [linked]
SoBe Arts, 2100 Washington Avenue, Miami Beach
in collaboration with SoBe Arts
8PM
TICKETS: $10

MAR.16 | Saturday

SUBTROPICS MARATHON: PART 1 — [linked]
Audiotheque | Studio 201, 924 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach
2-6PM

MAR.17 | Sunday

SUBTROPICS MARATHON: PART 2 — [linked]
Audiotheque | Studio 201, 924 Lincoln Road, Miami Beach
in collaboration Spectacular Sound
2-6PM

OUR 22nd MARATHON WILL FEATURE PERFORMANCES AND WORKS BY ARTISTS INCLUDING:

JOSE IGNACIO HERNANDEZ | LOU MALLOZZI | SANDRA BINION  | MATT HETTICH | JENNIE GOTTSCHALK | DAVID MENDOZA | LIZA SEIGIDO | LAWRENCE W. MOORE | WES KLEIN | KYLE MOTL | OMAR ANGULO | NESTOR PRIETO | CARL BARON | CARLOS DOMINGUEZ | KERRY WARE | NICOLE MARTINEZ | DAN DICKINSON | WOLFGANG GIL | DAVID BRIESKE and more …

****

Subtropics is possible with support from:

Subtropics-LOGOS-w