Subtropics Biennial

Miami’s experimental music & sound arts festival

showcasing performances of new work by established and emerging,
Miami and internationally recognized artists,
works often created during iSAW residencies

coming [ as ] soon [ as possible ]
SUBTROPICS 25
curated by Gustavo Matamoros, Artistic Director

featuring ( mostly ) world premieres of new and electroacoustic music,
multichannel and intermedia works, sound installations and performances
as well as the classic
Subtropics Marathon Concert
+


Festival History

Gustavo Matamoros
Artistic Director
+
+

Festivals

Subtropics 1 (1989), Subtropics 2 (1990), Subtropics 3 (1991), Subtropics 4 (1992), Subtropics 5 (1993), Subtropics 6 (1994), Subtropics 7 (1995), Subtropics 8 (1996), Subtropics 9 (1997), Subtropics 10 (1998), Subtropics 11 (1999), Subtropics 12 (2000), Subtropics 13 (2001), Subtropics 14 (2002), Subtropics 15 (2003), Subtropics 16 (2004), Subtropics 17 (2005), Subtropics 18 (2006), Subtropics 19 (2007), Subtropics 20 (2009), Subtropics 21 (2011), Subtropics 22 (2013), Subtropics 23 (2025), Subtropics 24 (2017), Subtropics 25 ( as soon as possible [ after COVID19 ] )

+

One Hundred and Six Guest Composers in Performance

Alfredo del Monaco (VZL), Alfredo Rugeles (VZL), Alice Malloy (NY), Alvin Curran (US), Alvin Lucier (US), Amnon Wolman (ISR), Augusto de Campos (BRA), Barbara Held (ESP), bE Blank (US), Ben Manley (NY), Bern Nix (NY), Brenda Hutchinson (CA), Carles Santos (ESP), Chris Corsano (NY), Chris Mann (AUS), Christian Wolff (US), Cid de Campos (BRA), Claudia Quintet (US), Clyde Morgan (US), Dafna Naphtali (NY), David Behrman (NY), David Dunn (NM), David First (NY), David Tudor (US), David Watson (NY), Earle Brown (US), Ed Potokar (NY), Elka Bong Duo (NY), Ellen Band (NY), Fast Forward (NY), Flores Chaviano (ESP), Francis Schwartz (SFL), Fred Lonberg-Holm (NY), George E. Lewis (US), Gerardo Gandini (ARG), Gregory Whitehead (MA), Guillermo Gregorio (IL), Helen Thorington (US), Jaap Blonk (NLD), Jackie Apple (CA), Jacques Demiere (CHE), James Tenney (US), Jane Cortez (NY), Jens Brand (DEU), Jin Hi Kim (PRK), Joan LaBarbara (NY), John Bennett (OH), John Bischoff (CA), John Cage (US), John Driscoll (NY), John Giorno (NY), John King (NY), Jon Gibson (NY), Jonathan Bleper (VT), Joseph Celli (CT), Kabir Carter (NY), Kasper Toeplitz (FRA), Keith Terry (CA), Kenny Goldsmith (NY), Larry Austin (TX), Larry Miller (NY), Leon Biriotti (URG), Lou Mallozzi (IL), Lukas Ligetti (CA), Maciek Morus (PLD), Malcolm Goldstein (US), Manfred Werner (DEU), Mary Jane Leach (NY), Max Lifchitz (NY), Maya Verlaak (NDL), Meredith Monk (US), Michael Basinski (NY), Miguel Noya (VZL), Morl Drammaz (PLD), Morton Subotnick (US), Myra Melford (US), On Structure (NY), Pamela Z (CA), Pauline Oliveros (US), Phill Niblock (NY), R We Who R We (NH), Reynold Weidenaar (NY), Ricardo Dal Farra (ARG), Richard Landry (LA), Richard Teitelbaum (NY), Robert Ashley (US), Robert Dick (NY), Rodney Washka (NC), Ron Kuivila (CN), Sam Ashely (CA), Sergio Barroso (CBA), Shelley Hirsch (NY), Sonny Rollins (US), Takehisa Kosugi (JAP), Talib Kibwe (NY), Terry Riley (CA), The Fire Spitters (NY), The Sound Artists (NY), Tom Guralnick (NM), Tom Hamilton (NY), Trimpin (US), Ushio Torikai (JAP), Vicent Barras (CHE), Victora Hanna (ISR), Wojciech Kucharczyk (PLD), Yasunao Tone (NY)

+

Ninety Six Florida Artists in Performance

Absolute Zero (SFL), Aislinn Quinn (SFL), Alfredo Triff (SFL), Anna Mikhailova Quartet (SFL), Armando Rodriguez (SFL), Armando Tranquilino (SFL), Arturo Garcia (SFL), Awesome New Republic (SFL), Bill Orcutt (SFL), Bob Grumman (SFL), Bobby Lombardi (SFL), Brian Del Toro (SFL), Briareus Electronic Music Ensemble (SFL), Carlos Dominguez (SFL), Carlos M. Luis (SFL), Chen-Hui Jen (CHN/SFL), Christopher Penrose (SFL), Creative Destruction (SFL), Dan Dickinson (SFL), Daniel Adams (SFL), David Brieske (SFL), David Dean Mendoza (SFL), David Manson (SFL), David Nagy (SFL), David Rogers (SFL), David Weisbrot Quartet (SFL), Decatur Jones (SFL), Dennis Kam (SFL), Don Wilson (SFL), Douglas Repetto (SFL), Dreamy Sun (SFL), Dreamy Sun (SFL), Drew Krause (SFL), Ed Matus (SFL), Edward Bobb (SFL), Edward Ruchalski (SFL), Emi Minami (SFL), Emily Milgrim (SFL), Enrique Jardines (SFL), Federico Bonacosa (SFL), Frank “Rat Bastard” Falestra (SFL), Fred De Sena (SFL), Frozen Music (SFL), Furacan Caribe (SFL), George Tegzes (SFL), Gustavo Matamoros (SFL), Ileana Perez Velazquez (SFL), Io: David Font (SFL), J.B. Floyd (SFL), Jacob David Sudol (SFL), Jam Jam Strawberry (SFL), John Mahoney (SFL), Jon Nelson (SFL), Jose Ignacio Hernández-Sánchez (SFL), Julio Roloff (SFL), Juraj Kojs (SFL), Kenny Millions (SFL), Kerry Ware (SFL), King Felix (SFL), Lawrence Moore (SFL), Liza Seigido (SFL), Mark Schubert (SFL), Mathius ShadowSky (SFL), Matt Hettich (SFL), Matthew Evan Taylor (SFL), Mladen Milicevic (SFL), Needle (SFL), Nestor Prieto (SFL), Nicole Martinez (SFL), Omar Angulo (SFL), Orlando Jacinto García (SFL), Paula Matthusen (SFL), PUNTO (SFL), Randall Beaver (SFL), Randy Nutt (SFL), Richard Brookens (SFL), Richard Vergez (SFL), Robert Blatt (SFL), Robert Constable (SFL), Robert Gregory (SFL), Robert Helps (SFL), Rodrigo Bussad’s ensemble (SFL), Santiago Perezón (SFL), SEE the Saw Band (SFL), SHIM Ensemble (SFL), Sony Mao (SFL), Steve Willard (SFL), Steven Smith (SFL), Stuart King (SFL), Symbiotic Simians (SFL), The Inertials (SFL), The Light Box Orchestra (SFL), The Middle Way Quartet (SFL), The Other Music Ensemble (SFL), Tim Archambault (SFL), UOM (SFL), Vicky Richards (SFL), Wes Kline (NFL)

+

Seventy One Sound Artists and Sound art Project Participants

Alba Triana (SFL), Alice Malloy (NY), Alison Knowles (NY), Alvin Lucier (US), Anne Tardos (FRA), Arash Moori (ESP), Armando Rodriguez (CUB), Augusto de Campos (BRA), Barbara Held (ESP), Bill Seaman (US), Brenda Hutchinson (CA), Carles Santos (ESP), Chris Mann (AUS), Christoph Cox (MA), Daniel Dugas (CAN), David Behrman (NY), David Dunn (NM), David Tudor (US), David Watson (NY), Decio Pignatari (BRZ), Duane Brand (SFL), Earle Brown (US), Edward Bobb (SFL), Ellen Band (NY), Fast Forward (NY), George E. Lewis (US), George Tegzes (SFL), Gregory Whitehead (MA), Gustavo Matamoros (SFL), Helen Thorington (MA), Jackie Apple (CA), Jackson McLow (NY), Jacques Demiere (CHE), Jens Brand (DEU), Joan LaBarbara (NY), John Bennett (OH), John Cage (US), John Driscoll (NY), John Giorno (NY), Jonathan Bleper (VT), Julio Roloff (CUB), Kabir Carter (NY), Kasper Toeplitz (FRA), Kenny Goldsmith (NY), Laetitia Sonami (FRA), Larry Austin (TX), Larry Miller (NY), Lou Mallozzi (IL), Michael Schumacher (NY), Miguel Noya (VZL), Olivia Block (IL), Pamela Z (CA), Pauline Oliveros (US), Phill Niblock (NY), Rene Barge (SFL), Reynold Weidenaar (NY), Ricardo Dal Farra (ARG), Richard Garet (NY), Richard Kostelanetz (NY), Ron Kuivila (CN), Russell Frehling (SFL), Sam Ashely (CA), Steve Peters (WA), Takehisa Kosugi (JAP), The Sound Artists (NY), Tom Hamilton (NY), Trimpin (US), Ushio Torikai (JAP), Vicent Barras (CHE), Wolfgang Gil (NJ), Yasunao Tone (NY)

+

Fifty One Free Improvisors in Performance

Abbey Rader Quartet (SFL), Al Margolis (NY), Bob Stager (TN), Charles Austin (SFL), Chris Cutler (UK), Dana Reason (CA), Davey Williams (AL), David Leon (SFL), Dennis Palmer (TN), Derek Bailey (UK), Don Pullen (US), Doug Floyd (SFL), Fritz Hauser (CHE), Gino Robair (CA), Ikue Mori (NY), Jack Wright (PA), Jeb Bishop (IL), Jeff Abbott (SFL), Jill Burton (NFL), Jim Meneses (PA), Jim Staley (NY), Joe Gallivan (SFL), Joe Zeytoonian (SFL), John McMinn (SFL), Jon Segnor (SFL), Keith Hedger (SFL), Kenny Millions (SFL), Kidd Jordan (LA), Kyle Molt (SFL), LaDonna Smith (AL), Luc Houtkamp (NDL), Manongo Mujica (PER), Michael Welch (NFL), Modular Synth Ensemble (SFL), Ned Rothenberg (NY), Noah Brandmark (SFL), Philip Gelb (NFL), Raven Chacon (NM), Reza Filsoofi (SFL), Sang-Won Park (PRK), Shaking Ray Levis (TN), Shane Parish (NC), Sonic Puppetry Ensemble (SFL), Tatsuya Nakatani (JAP), Taylor Ho Bynum (CT), Terry Jenoure (NY), The Zoo Band (US), Toshi Makihara (PA), TransDuo (AL), Wade Matthews (ESP), Walter Wright (NY)

+

Twenty Three Commissioning Projects

Abbey Rader (SFL), Alison Knowles (NY), Alvin Lucier (US), Ana Lara (MEX), Anna Ruben (US), Armando Rodriguez (SFL), David Dunn (NM), Edward Bobb (SFL), Gerardo Gandini (ARG), Gustavo Matamoros (SFL), Hermeto Pascoal (BRA), Icli Zitella (VZL), John Driscoll (NY), Juan Francisco Sans (VZL), Julio Roloff (SFL), Rene Barge (SFL), Robert Ashley (US), Robert Constable (SFL), Russell Frehling (SFL), Steve Peters (WA), Tania León (CUB), Trimpin (US), Wolfgang Gil (VZL)

+

image courtesy of William Cordova

Fifty Seven Leading Guest Performers

Adam Marks, piano (NY), Al MacDowell, bass (NY), Amy Knowles, percussion (CA), Amy Williams, piano (PA), Anthony de Mare, piano/voice (NY), Balanescu String Quartet, Bern Nix, guitar (NY), Bugallo-Williams Duo, piano (US), California Ear Unit (CA), Charles Curtis, cello (CA), Clara Mejias, harp (VZL), Denardo Coleman, drums (NY), Don Metz, electric guitar (NY), Duo Kol-Tof (ISR), Elizabeth Panzer, harp (NY), Eric Cadesky, percussion (CAN), Esti Kenan Ofri, voice (ISR), Frank London, Trumpet (NY), Fried Dähn, cello (DEU), Fumiko Miyanoo, piano (CHN), Glass Orchestra (CAN), Helena Bugalo, piano (ARG), Inés Feo La Cruz, voice (VZLA), Jacqueline Humbert, voice (CA), Jaime Martinez, oboe (VZLA), Jan Williams, percussion (US), Jason Calloway, cello (SFL), Joseph Kubera, piano (NY), Kim Brimberry, violin (US), Luis Gomez Imbert, double bass (VZL), Luis Julio Toro, flute (VZL), Margaret Lancaster, flute (NY), Margaret Leng Tan, piano (NY), Maya Beiser, cello (NY), Meridian Arts Ensemble (US), Michael J. Baker, percussion (CAN), Michael Tilson Thomas, conducting (US), Misha Dacic, piano (SRB), Morgan Powell, trombone (IL), Nova Música (VZL), Oren Fried, percussion (ISR), Paul Hodge, percussion (SFL), Paul Hoffman, piano (US), Pauline Kim Harris, violin (US), Pip Pyle, drums (UK), Ray Sasaki, trumpet (IL), Richard Sacks (NY), Robert Black, double bass (CT), Rubén Guzman, keyboards (VZL), Seth Josel, guitar (DEU), Stephen Drury, piano (MA), Steven Schick, percussion (CA), Talib Kibwe, sax (NY), Tamir Muskat, Percussion (ISR), Thomas Buckner, voice (US), Tomas Bächli, piano/glass harmonica (CHE), Yvar Mikhashoff, piano (US)

+

Sixty Four Outstanding Florida Based Performers

Allan Stevenson, violin (SFL), Atala Mendiola, alto (SFL), Bonk Ensemble (SFL), Bonny Miller, piano (SFL), Brett Porter, trombone (SFL), Bruce Marking, clarinet (NFL), Carl Baron, cello (SFL), Carlos Molina, guitar (SFL), Chris Glansdorp, electric cello (SFL), Chris Watts, percussion (SFL), David Irwin, clarinets (SFL), David Manson, trombone (SFL), David Pate, saxophones (SFL), Doug Michaels, trumpet (SFL), Eric Gottlieb, piano (SFL), FIU Laptop & Electronic Arts Ensemble, F.L.E.A. (SFL), FIU New Music Ensemble (SFL), FIU Winds, trombones (SFL), Fred P. Hsia, guitar (SFL), Greg Wickstrom, bass (SFL), Gregory Harvey, guitar (NFL), Henry Skolnick, bassoon (SFL), Hypersonic Flock (SFL), Inlets Ensemble (SFL), Jasmin, performance (SFL), Jeff Leibson, keyboard (SFL), Jennifer Beattie, voice (NY), Jesse Canterbury, bass clarinet (NFL), Jim Stewart, percussion (SFL), Jonathan Powell, trumpet (SFL), Jorge Gomez Abrante, guitar (SFL), Keith Aleo, percussion (SFL), Keith McAliley, sax (NFL), Kirk-Evan Billet, flute (SFL), Kyle Molt, double bass (SFL), Larry Bisel, trumpet (SFL), Lina Fishkin, soprano (SFL), Linda Charlton, piano (SFL), Lisa LaCross, flute (SFL), Lucy Shelton, voice (SFL), Max Van der Beek, percussion (SFL), Michael Linville, conducting/piano (SFL), Miguel Salvador, piano (SFL), Mike Di Liddo, guitar (SFL), Nadav Remez, guitar (SFL),, New World Music Ensemble (NFL), Pamela M. Adelstein, vibraphone (SFL), Reilly Francis, percussion (SFL), René González, guitar (SFL), Ruth Greenfield, piano (SFL), Ryan Hecker, drums (SFL), Scott Deal, percussion (SFL), Scott Jackson, violin (SFL), Shannon Wood, percussion (SFL), Sharon Zurflieh, french horn (SFL), SouthBeat Percussion Group (SFL), Steven Smith, percussion (SFL), Subtropics Marathon Ensemble (SFL), Tim Hill, tuba (SFL), Tina Stringfellow, voice (NFL), Tom Apple, reeds (SFL), Tom Lippincott, guitar (SFL), Velia Yedra, piano (SFL), Yi Yi Wang, er-hu (NFL)

+

Sixty Five Interdisciplinary Artists Collaborators

77Hz, video (NY), Adalberto Delgado, media artist (SFL), Adrian Castro, poetry (SFL), Alexey Taran, dance (SFL), Ann Hamilton, art installation (OH), Babs Case, dance (SFL), Barron Sherer, media art (SFL), Carla Forte, dance (SFL), Carlota Pradera, dance (SFL), Charles Lyman, film (SFL), Charles Recher, media art (SFL), Claudio Rodriguez, electrical engineer (SFL), Cyjo, conceptual art (SFL), Dimitry Chamy, media art (SFL), Eddier Martinez, performance (SFL), Eric Gottlieb-Roberts, performance (SFL), Esther Mañas, installation art (ESP), Eugenia Vargas, radio art (CHL), Fred Snitzer, art installation (SFL), Freddy Jouwayed, art installation (SFL), Gerardo Suter, interdisciplinary art (MEX), Glexis Novoa, installation art (SFL), Heidi Zednik, dance (SFL), Isabel Beteta, dancer (MEX), Jasmin, performance (SFL), Jessica Higgins, performance (NY), Joe Miklas, model blimp pilot (SFL), Jorge Gonçalves, media art (POR), Judith Robertson, media art (SFL), Kate Rawlinson, installation art (SFL), Katherine Liberovskaya, digital media (NY), Larry Cressman, installation art (MI), Laura Ames Riley, installation art (SFL), Lazaro Godoy, dance (SFL), Luciana Proaño, dance (PER), Luis Olazabal, photography (SFL), Maggie Davis, installation art (SFL), Nancy Richter, installation art (SFL), María Irene Fornés, playwright (NY), Marilyn Gottlieb-Roberts, conceptual art (SFL), Mary Luft, performance art (SFL), Matt Roberts, media art (NFL), Merce Cunningham, dance (US), Michael Betancourt, media art (SFL), Myriam Gourfink, dance (FRA), Pat Olezko, performance art (NY), Peter Melaragno, film (SFL), Pip Brant, performance (SFL), Rafael de Acha, theater (SFL), Rafael Salazar, photography (SFL), Raquel Castro, film (PRT), Rennie Harris, dance (PA), Ricardo Matamoros, film (SFL), Robin Glass, media art (SFL), Rodrigo Arcaya, digital media art (SFL), Sandra Binion (IL), Shahreyar Ataie, installation art (SFL), Sheri Wills, video (IL), Steve Parker, performance (TX), Sue Rees, installation art (VT), Tom Austin, writer (SFL), Tom Schmitt, media art (SFL), Thierry Simonot, engineer (CHE), Valerie Leblanc, media artist (CAN), Ward Shelley, installation art (SFL)

+

Thirty Lecture Presentations

Adalberto Delgado, rumba specialist (SFL), Aislinn Quinn, Absolute Zero (SFL), Alba Triana, sound artist (SFL), Alvin Lucier, composer (CT), Andrew Yeomanson, a.k.a. DJ Le Spam (SFL), Arturo O’Farrill (NY), Brook Dorsch, gallery owner (SFL), Bruce Posner, experimental film historian (NH), Carlos Suarez, art critic (SFL), Charles Perrone, art historian (US), Charles Recher, filmmaker (SFL), Christoph Cox, sound art philosophy (SFL), Dahlia Morgan, director FIU Museum (SFL), Eric Gottlieb, Frank Zappa expert (SFL), Fernando Gonzalez, music critic (SFL), George E. Lewis, composer and trombonist (NYC), Guy Segers, Univers Zero (BEL), Jack Wright, improvisation (PA), Jennie Gottschalk, experimental music (MA), Jon Paden, augmented & virtual reality audio (CA), Leonardo Fuks, musical acoustics (BRA), Michael Dean (SFL), Michael Feathers (SFL), Miguel Álvarez-Fernández, AMEE (ESP), Robert Ashley, opera composer (NYC), Stephen Malagodi, radio production (SFL), Tim Smith, Ft. Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel (SFL), Tom Austin, writer (SFL), Victor Aguado Machuca, AMEE (SFL), Warren O’Reily, Musical America (SFL)

+

Performances of Works by Two Hundred and Thirty Seven Composers and Sound Artists

Aaron Copland (US), Aaron Jay Kernis, Adina Izarra (VZLA), Adolfo Núñez (ESP), Alain Marino (SFL), Allen Shearer (US), Alberto Ginastera (ARG), Alfredo del Monaco (VZLA), Alex Lubet (US), Ali Akbar Khan, Alicia Terzian (ARG), Alonso Toro (VZL), Andersen Viana (BRA), Anna Rubin (US), Annea Lockwood (US), Anthony Braxton (US), Anthony Burges (UK), Anton Webern (DEU), Arnold Schoenberg (US), Arthur Honegger (CHE), Arthur Hunkins (NC), Astor Piazzolla (ARG), Augusta Read (US), Aurelio de la Vega (CUB), Ben Vautier (US), Benjamín Gutierrez (CRI), Benjamin Patterson (US), Bill Viola (US), Bruce Hamilton (US), Bruce P. Mahin (NY), Carlos Chávez (MEX), Carlos Cruz de Castro (ESP), Carmelo Bernaola (ESP), Charles Boone (CA), Charles E. Ives (US), Charles Norman Mason (SFL), Cheong Leong Chuah (SFL), Chieko Shiomi (US) , Christos Hatzis (GRC), Chuah Cheong Leong (SFL), Claire Laronde (FRA), Claudio Prieto (ESP), Conlon Nancarrow (MEX), Cornelius Cardew (UK), Dane Rudhyar (FRA), Daniel Ilazara (VZL), Daniel Kessner (CA), David Felder (NY), David Chatkin (URY), Deborah Fischer Teason (ESP), Dmitry Kitsenko (UKR), Douglas Knehans (US), Douglas Leedy (OR), Douglas Young (UK), Domingo Sanchez Bor (Vzla), Dorothy Hindman (SFL), Dorrance Stalvey (CA), Edgar Varese (US), Edrick Subervi (NY), Eduardo Kusnir (VZLA), Edward Ruchalski (SFL), Edwin McLean (SFL), Eleanor Hovda (US), Eliane Radigue (FRA), Elinor Armer (CA), Eric Lyon (US), Erik Satie (FRA), Ernst Toch (US), Erza Teboul (US), Evan K. Chambers (MI), Evan Ziporyn, Eve Beglarian (NY), Federico Ruiz (VZLA), Federico Torroba (ESP), Ferrer-Molina (ESP), Francisco Otero (ESP), Francisco Zapata (VZL), Frank Raschke (UK), Frank Zappa (US), Fred Glesser (SFL), Frederic Rzewski (US), Fredrick Kaufman (SFL), Geoff Magee (SFL), George Antheil (US), George Brecht (US), George Crumb (US), George Maciunas (US), George Rochberg (NJ), Gerd Zacher (DEU), Gerhard Stabler (DEU), Germán Cáceres (SLV), Giuseppe Giorgio Englert (CHE), Gordon Mumma (US), Grete Von Zieritz (DEU), György Ligeti (HUN), Gyorgy Orban (HUN), Hans Werner Henze (DEU), Hector Angulo (CUB), Helen Hall (CAN), Henri Dutilleux (FRA), Henry Cowell (CA), Holland Hopson (US), Iannis Xenakis (FRA), Icli Zitella (VZL), Igor Stravinsky (US), Isabel Aretz (VZL), Ivana Loudova (CZE), Jacob Druckman (US), Jackson Hill (US), James Mobberley (US), James Sellars (CT), Javier Alvarez (MEX), Javier Darias (ESP), Jay Clayton (NY), Jean Toomer (DC), Jeff Herriott (SFL), Jennie Gottschalk (MA), Jerry Hunt (TX), Jesus Villa Rojo (ESP), Jo Kondo (US), Joe Jones (US), Joel Chadabe (NY), John Adams (CA), John Jeffrey Gibbens (IL), John Kapenekas (SWE), John Luther Adams (ALK), John Van der Slice (SFL), John Zorn (US), Jon C. Nelson (SFL), Jorge Castro (CRI), Joseph Koykkar (MI), José Ardevol (VZL), Jose Maria Garcia Laborda (ESP), Juan Vicente Lecuna (VZL), Julia Muench (NJ), K.S. Ernst (NJ), Kaija Saariaho (FIN), Karlheinz Essl (AUT), Karlheins Stockhausen (DEU), Ken Friedman (CT), Ken Steen (CT), Kevin Hiatt (SFL), Ken Ueno (SFL), Kitty Brazelton (MA), Kristine Burns (SFL), Larry Kucharz (NY), Larry Polansky (CA), Laurie Spiegel (NY), Leo Brouwer (CUB), Leo Orstein (WI), Leopold Lutoslawski (POL), Lou Harrison (US), Lucas Foss (US), Luciano Berio (ITL), Luigi Russolo (ITL), Luis Felipe Barnola (VZL), Luis Jorge González (ARG), Manuel Enríquez (MEX), Manuel Ponce (MEX), Mario Davidovsky (ARG), Mario Lavista (MEX), Marisa Manchado (ESP), Marlos Nobre (BRA), Martin Wehrli (CHE), Mary Ellen Childs (MN), Mauricio Kagel (ARG), Max Tfirn (CT), Michael Gordon (NY), Michael Haneke (DEU), Michael Hicks (IL), Michael Peters (NY), Michael Sahl (US), Michael Theodore (CO), Michael Udow (CO), Michel Doneda (FRA), Mieko Shiomi (JAP), Miguel Álvarez-Fernández (ESP), Miguel Astor (VZL), Morton Feldman (US), Myrna Schloss (NY), Nam June Paik (US), Nancy Van de Vate (US), Natacha Diels (NY), Nayla Mehdi (OR), Nick Didkovsky (NY), Nils Vigeland (NY), Paul Reller (SFL), Paul Ruders (DEN), Peter Eötvös (HUN), Peter Greenway (UK), Peter Learn (SFL), Peter Ponzol (SFL), Philip White (NY), Phillip Glass (US), Phillip Hermans (CA), Pierre Boulez (FRA), Ramon Gonzalez-Arroyo (ESP), Regina Van der Slice (SFL), René Alvarez (VZL), Ricardo Lorenz (VZL), Richard Einhorn (NY), Richard Trythall (TN), Reza Vali (IRN), Robert Berkman (US), Robert Bozzi (US), Robert Carl (CT), Robert Fleisher (IL), Robert Watts (US), Rodney Sharman (CAN), Rodolfo Coelho de Souza (BRA), Roger Sessions (US), Roque Cordero (PAN), Roscoe Mitchell (CA), Ryan Maguire (NH), Ryan Revoredo (VZL), Ryohei Hirose (JAP), Salil Sachdev (MA), Salvatore Martirano (IL), Scott A. Wyatt (IL), Scott Helmes (MN), Serban Nichifor (RUM), Sheyla E. Murphy (AZ), Stephen D. Beck (TN), Stuart Saunders Smith (US), Tadeusz Wieleki (POL), Ted Hearne (NY), Tochi Ichiyanagi (JAP), Tom Johnson (US), Tomás Marco (ESP), Tony Lugo (SFL), Victor Aguado Machuca (SFL), Victor Valera (VZL), Victoria Jordonova Samai (SRB), Virgil Thompson (US), Vito Acconci (US), Vladimir Tosic (SRB), Walter Zimmermann (DEU), Wendy Mae Chambers (SFL), William Ortiz (PR), Yoko Ono (NY), Yuji Takahashi (JAP)

+

Eleven Supporting National Foundations

Aaron Copland Fund for Music, AT&T Foundation, Doris Duke Foundation, Ford Foundation, John Cage Trust, John S. and James L. Knight Foundation, Lila Wallace-Reader’s Digest Fund, Met Life Foundation, Nonsequitor Foundation, Rockefeller Foundation, Timucua Arts Foundation

+

Four Foundations Supporting Florida Organizations

Blank Family Foundation, Dade Community Foundation , Funding Arts Network, The Miami Foundation

+

Ten Regranting Organizations

American Composers Forum, Center for Cultural Collaborations International, Chamber Music America, Florida Dance Association, Foundation for Contemporary Arts of New York, Meet The Composer, National Performance Network NPN, New Music USA, New Radio and Performing Arts, Opera America

+

Fifteen Sponsoring Airlines & Hotels

The Chill Concept, American Airlines, DoubleTree, Indian Creek Hotel, Marriott Biscayne Bay, Miami River Inn, The Albion Hotel, The Betsy Hotel, The Cardozo Hotel, The Catalina Hotel, The Grand Hotel, The Relay Project, The Strand Restaurant, The Vagabond Hotel, Varig Airlines

+

Three International Music Industry Support

K-Array, Klein & Hummel, Sennheiser USA

+

images courtesy of Wojt3k

Eighteen Corporate Sponsors

Artifact Records, Baldwin Pianos, Books & Books, C.F. Peters of New York, CIM Video Productions, Clave Corporation, Da’Vinci’s Foot Art Services, Elegua Records, Grolsch Beer, Hale Piano, Harold Golen Gallery, Lovely Music of New York, Morgan Music, Olympia Building, Rosebriar Café, Sounds Productions, Todd J. Jonas Architects, Vertical Response

+

Twenty One Media Sponsors

Biscayne Times, Category 305, Crossroads-NPR, El Nuevo Herald, El Paracaidista, Electronic Music Magazine, Fresh Art International, Irreversible Magazine, Kadmusarts.com, Miami Art Guide, Miami New Times, Miami Today, Music Expanse Blog, Radio Nacional de España, Signal-To-Noise Magazine, SpectacularSystem.Com, Sun-Sentinel, The Miami Herald, The Wire Magazine, WDNA 88.9 FM, WVUM 90.5 FM

+

image by Rene Barge and the students of DCPY

Nine Private Donors

Barbara and David Kippur, Eric Gottlieb, Hans Schoepflin, Marijean & Rafael Miyar, Mary Luft, Olga Garay, Ruth and Marvin Sackner, Steve Eliot, Steve Malagodi

+

image courtesy of Glexis Novoa

One Hundred Twenty Partners

801 Projects, Adrianne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts, AIA Miami, Alliance Film/Video Project, Ambrosino Gallery, Anchor Arts Management, Art Basel, ArtCenter/South Florida, Artemis Performance Network, Arts and Science Laboratory (NM), Arts Connection, ArtSci-Audio.com, Aspira of Florida, Atlantic Center for the Arts of New Smyrna Beach, Bass Museum of Art, Bob Rauschenberg Gallery of Fort Mayers, Books & Books, Carnival Center for the Performing Arts, Center for the Fine Arts CFA, Center of Contemporary Art CoCA, Centro Campesino Farmworker Center of Homestead, Centro Cultural Español, Cinema Vortex, confiesate.com, Cultura del Lobo at Miami Dade College, Deluxe Arts, Design and Architecture Senior High School, Diapason Gallery of New York, Dimensions Variable, DiverseWorks of Houston, Dorsch Gallery, Elegua Records, EMIT Series of St. Petersburg, Experimental Intermedia Foundation of New York, Experimental Sound Studio of Chicago, Florida Grand Opera, Florida International University School of Music, Fort Lauderdale Museum of Art, Fort Lauderdale Museum of Discovery and Science, Foundation for Emerging Technologies FETA, Fred Snitzer Gallery, Frost Art Museum at FIU, Gab Studio, Galeria Douyon, Georgia Institute of Technology, Historical Museum of South Florida, HistoryMiami, Hollywood Art & Culture Center, Homestead Art Center, Homestead Main Street Company, INDAMI at FIU, Inkub8, Inlets Foundation for Experimental Practices, International Noise Conference, ISEA Machine Wilderness (NM), Latin American Caribbean Center at FIU, Latin American Music Center at Indiana University, Leslie Neal Dance Company, Lowe Art Museum at UM, MBUS/Carta of Florida International University , MDC Live Arts, Media Arts Alliance, Merce Cunningham Dance Company, Miami Art Museum MAM, Miami Beach Cinema, Miami Beach Community Church, Miami Beach Nature Conservancy, Miami Beach Senior High School, Miami City Ballet, Miami Classical Guitar Society, Miami Dade College, Miami Light Project, Miami Museum of Science and Space Transit Planetarium, Miami Performing Arts Center MPAC, Miami-Dade County Public Schools Department of Life Skills, Miami-Dade Public Library System Main Branch, MiamIntelligence, Museum of Contemporary Art MoCA, Musica del Lobo at MDC, New Music Miami at FIU, New Theater, New World School of the Arts, New World Symphony, Northwestern University School of Music in Chicago, Perez Art Museum of Miami PAMM, Performing Arts Services of New York, Rhythm Foundation, Rocket Projects, Roulette Intermedia of New York, Rubell Family Collection, Savory Thymes of Sausalito, Schematics Music Company, Seminole Theatre of Homestead, Sleepless Night, SoBe Music Institute, Society of Electro-Acoustic Music U.S. SEAMUS, South Florida Art Center, Steinway Piano Gallery, Stephen Talkhouse, Sweat Records, Talking Head Transmitters, The Civic Minded Five of Orlando, The Honk-Tweet, The John Cage Trust, The Library of Congress Music Division, The Music Gallery of Toronto, The Nightclub, The Strand of Miami Beach, Tigertail Productions, University of Miami School of Music, Vizcaya Museum and Gardens, Wigged Productions, Winter Music Conference, WLRN-FM 91.3 Radio, WLRN-TV Channel 17, Wolfson Media Archives, Wolfsonian/FIU, Words and Music of Indiana University, Yamaha Concert Hall, Ziff’s Jewish Museum of South Florida

+

image courtesy of the estate of Charles Recher

One Hundred Seven Venues

6th Street Container, 800 Façade, ArtCenter/South Florida, 800 Gallery, ArtCenter/South Florida, 801 Projects, Adrianne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts, Alliance Film/Video Project, Ambrosino Gallery, AT-100 Auditorium at FIU, Audiotheque, 924 Lincoln Road, Auditorium at MDC, Auditorium at Miami Beach Senior High School, Bob Rauschenberg Gallery of Fort Mayers, Books & Books of Coral Gables, Books & Books of Miami Beach, Breezeway at MDC, Broward College Central Campus, Broward County Library, Cameo Theater, Carl Fisher Clubhouse Complex, Center for the Fine Arts CFA, Center of Contemporary Art CoCA, Centre Gallery at MDC, Centro Cultural Español in Coral Gables, Cheers of South Miami, Collins Canal at Dade Boulevard, Colony Theater, Coral Gables Congregational Church, Coral Gables Ponce de Leon Circle Park, Cuban Museum of Art & Culture, Deluxe Arts, Diapason Gallery of New York, Dimensions Variable, DiverseWorks of Houston, Dorsch Gallery, First Unitarian Church, Florida Grand Opera Auditorium in Coral Way, Fort Lauderdale Museum of Art, Fort Lauderdale Riverwalk, Fred Shaw Plaza at MDC Kendall Campus , Fred Snitzer Gallery, Frost Art Museum at FIU, Gab Studio, Galeria Douyon, Green Library at FIU, Ground Level Space, Gusman Center for the Performing Arts, Hice Hall at Miami Beach Community Church, Historical Museum of South Florida, HistoryMiami, Hollywood Art & Culture Center, Inkub8, Koubek Center, Las Olas RiverFront, Lincoln Road Mall, Lincoln Theater, Liquid on Washington Avenue, Listening Gallery on Lincoln Road, Listening Gallery, 800 Lincoln Road, Lowe Art Museum at UM, Main Gallery at New World School of the Arts, Main Gallery, Atlantic Center for the Arts of New Smyrna Beach, Main Gallery, Bass Museum of Art, Main Street, Homestead, Manuel Artime Theater, MBUS/FIU on Lincoln Road, Miami Art Museum MAM, Miami Beach Botanical Gardens, Miami Beach Cinema, Miami City Ballet Studio, Miami Museum of Science and Space Transit Planetarium, Miami-Dade Cultural Plaza, Miami-Dade Public Library System Main Branch, Museum of Contemporary Art MoCA, New Theater, North Beach Band Shell, North Gallery at MDC, Olympia Theater, Opus Art Studios , Peacock Education Center at MPAC, Perez Art Museum of Miami PAMM, Project 924, ArtCenter/South Florida, PS 742 in Little Havana, Red Room at MDC, Rocket Projects Gallery, Roulette Intermedia of New York, Rubell Family Collection, Soundscape Park at New World Center, Steinway Piano Gallery, Stephen Talkhouse, Stuarts at The Cardozo, Studio Theater at MPAC, Studio Theater, Carnival Center for the Performing Arts, Sweat Records, The Fillmore at Jackie Gleason, The Library of Congress Music Division, The Light Box, The Music Gallery of Toronto, The Strand of Miami Beach, The Wolfsonian Women’s Club, The Yard@CasaLin, Vizcaya Museum and Gardens, Werheim Performing Arts Center of FIU, WLRN-FM 91.3 Radio, WLRN-TV Channel 17, Wolfsonian/FIU, Yamaha Concert Hall, Ziff’s Jewish Museum of South Florida
+

image courtesy of Anne Hamilton